HomeEntertainmentAMAA Unveils 2023 Hosts and Nominations

AMAA Unveils 2023 Hosts and Nominations

The Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) has unveiled its host and nominations for the 2023 award ceremony.

The hosts for this year’s ceremony are Rahama Sadau, Richard Ato Turkson and Nancy Isime.

Nancy said, “Hi, guys. I’m thrilled to tell you that I’ll be hosting the 2023 AMA Awards. I cannot wait to see you!”

Richard was beaming with excitement as he said, “Hi. I’m your host for the AMA Awards 2023. It’s going to be a night of excitement and guess what, I’ll be there. See you there!”

Source: Chrome 

Here are the nominations for the 2023 AMAA:

Efere Ozako Award for Best Short Film

Lions – Ethiopia

Riel – Namibia

Enmity Djin – Mauritania

Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African Language

Pusha Pressa Phanda – South Africa

Anikulapo – Nigeria

The Kitera Chronicle – Uganda

Four Walls – South Africa

Mami Wata – Nigeria

Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award for Best Film by an African-born Director Living Abroad

Talia’s Journey – Christophe Rolin (Senegal / Belgium)

Golden Stripes – Peace Osigbe (Nigeria/UK)

KOFA – Jude Idada (Nigeria/Canada)

National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB) Award for Best Nigerian Film

Mami Wata

Anikulapo

4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-four)

Gangs of Lagos

The Trade

L.I.F.E

Brotherhood

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Francis Onwuchei – The Trade (Nigeria)

Jeff Jackson – Four Walls (South Africa)

Hakeem Kae-Kazim – Fight Like a Girl (Rwanda)

Jimmy-Jean Louise – Rise

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Mami Wata (Nigeria)

Rokhaya Niang – Xalé (Senegal)

Clarck Natmbwe – Fight Like a Girl (Rwanda)

Best Film

Xalé – Senegal

Mami Wata – Nigeria

4-4-44(Four Four Forty-four) – Nigeria

Omen – DRC

Four Walls- South Africa

Sira – Burkina Faso

Anikulapo- Nigeria

Best Achievement in Production Design

Anikulapo – Nigeria

Omen – DRC

Sira – Burkina Faso

Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda

Gereza – South Africa

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Mami Wata – Nigeria

Anikulapo – Nigeria

4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-four) – Nigeria

Xalé – Senegal

Omen – DRC

Sira – Burkina Faso

Best Achievement in Make-up

Mami Wata – Nigeria

Anikulapo – Nigeria

Omen – DRC

Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola

Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Omen – DRC

Mami Wata – Nigeria

The Trade – Nigeria

Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria

Best Achievement in Sound

Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola

Sira – Burkina Faso

Omen – DRC

Mami Wata – Nigeria

Xalé – Senegal

Best Achievement in Sound Track

Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda

L’Axe Lourd (The Highway ) – Cameroon

Gereza – South Africa

Omen – DRC

4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-four) – Nigeria

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Mami Wata – Nigeria

Omen – DRC

Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda

Talia’s Journey – Senegal/ Belgium

Our Lady of the Chinese Shop ( Angola)

Best Achievement in Editing

Mami Wata – Nigeria

Omen – DRC

Sira – Burkina Faso

Gereza – South Africa

Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda

Best Achievement in Screenplay

Mami Wata – Nigeria

4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-four) – Nigeria

Xalé – Senegal

Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda

Jubril Malaifia Award for Best Animation

Lost – Uganda

Azania Rises – South Africa

Jabari – Ghana

Bashorun Gaa – Nigeria

Best Diaspora Short Film

We Were Meant To (United States)

The Ballad of Olive Morris (United Kingdom)

Fifty-four Days (United Kingdom)

Raw Materials (Jamaica)

Best Diaspora Documentary

Sound of the Police (United States)

Fantastico Negrito-Have You Lost Your Yet (United States )

Black Rio (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Chee$e (Trinidad & Tobago)

Our Father, The Devil (United States)

The Pastor And The Revolutionary (Brazil)

Best Young / Promising Actor

Maleek Sanni – Gangs of Lagos

Jennifer Ewube – L’Axe Lourd

Darisimi Nadi – Obara’m

Sanou Titiama – Le Chant de Fusils ( The Song of the Rifle)

Eyiyemi Afolayan ( Anikulapo)

Best Documentary

Africa, Cradle of Humankind and Modern Civilization – Senegal/Canada

Nightlife in Lasgidi – Nigeria

Maayo Wonaa Keerol – The River is Not a Border – Senegal

Ifine – Beauty – Sierra Leone

Le Spectre de Boko Haram – Cameroon

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Fernando Kamugisha – The Fallen Advocate (Uganda)

Justin Mirichii – Shimoni (Kenya)

Marc Zinga – Omen (DRC)

Mike Danon – Sira ( Burkina Faso)

Richard Mofe-Damijo – 4:4:44 (Nigeria)

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood (Nigeria)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Lucy Debe – Omen (DRC)

Ehle Mbali Mlotshwa – Four Walls ( South Africa)

Nafissatou Cissé – Sira ( Burkina Faso)

Adesua Etomi – Gangs of Lagos (Nigeria)

Nse Ikpe-Etim – 4-4-44 ( Nigeria)

Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo ( Nigeria)

Ama Qamata – Fight Like a Girl (Rwanda)

First Debut Feature by a Director

Baloji – Omen (DRC)

Ery Claver – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop (Angola)

Jean Eliot Ilboudo – Le Chant de Fusils – The Song of the Rifles (Burkina Faso)

Best Director

Moussa Sene Absa – Xalé

C.J ‘Fiery’ Obasi – Mami Wata

Apolline Traore – Sira

Izu Ojukwu – 4-4-44(Four Four Forty-four)

Kunke Afolayan (Anikulapo)

Kgosana Monchusi, Menzi Mzimela, Juvais Dunn – Four Walls

AMAA was founded by Late Peace Anyiam Osigwe and this year’s ceremony will be its 19th edition.The award ceremony is set to be held on Sunday, October 29, 2023, at the Balmoral Event Centre, Sheraton in Ikeja, Lagos.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments